SEARCH · HELP · SITEMAP

Quantum Moduli Spaces and TQFT

Workshop, 14 to 18 August 2006, Auditorium D1.

Programme

Monday 14 August
10:00-12:00 Registration, Office A2.33, 2nd floor, bldg. 530
15:00-15:15 Presentation of the Niels Bohr Visiting Professorship Initiative
15:15-16:00 Nicolai Reshetikhin: Integrability and Invariants of Knots
16:00-18:00 Reception in the Math. Lab., The Library, 1st floor.
Tuesday 15 August
09:30-10:30 Rinat Kashaev: A Quantization of the Moduli Space of Flat PSL(2,R)-Connections on Punctured Surfaces
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Alexander Goncharov: Higher Teichmüller Theory
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Lars Hesselholt: Combinatorics of Polytopes and Algebraic K-Theory
15:00-15:30 Coffee
Wednesday 16 August
09:30-10:30 Gregor Masbaum: Integral TQFT and Perturbative Expansion
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Dylan Thurston: A Combinatorial Definition of Heegaard-Floer Homology
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Michael Polyak: Real Enumerative Geometry and Finite Type Invariants
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Dylan Thurston: Cluster Algebras and the Geometry of Surfaces
16:40- Problem Session
Thursday 17 August
09:30-10:30 Chris Woodward: Lagrangian Correspondences and Floer Field Theory
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Franz W. Kamber: Equivariant Transversal Index Theory
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Catharina Stroppel: Khovanov Cohomology as a "Shadow" of Representation Theory and Geometry
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
Special Presentation Session
16:00- 20-min. talks, with 10 min. breaks/see special announcement
Abstracts
Friday 18 August
09:30-10:30 Sergei Shadrin: Tautological Equations in dGBV Algebras
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Milen Yakimov: Poisson Structures on Moduli Spaces of Flat Connections on Riemann Surfaces
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Robert Penner: The Punctured Solenoid
15:00-15:30 Coffee
18:00- Workshop Dinner at Restaurant Le Régal, Nørrealle 55, 8000 Aarhus C.

Revised 19.12.2006

© Comments on this website